Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] (a) The purpose of this part is to set forth Department of Agriculture (USDA) policy regarding equal opportunity for faith-based or religious organizations to participate in USDA assistance programs for which other private organizations are eligible.
(b) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this part, the policy outlined in this part applies to all recipients and subrecipients of USDA assistance to which 2 CFR part 400 applies, and to recipients and subrecipients of Commodity Credit Corporation assistance that is administered by agencies of USDA.
25. Section 16.2 is amended by revising the definitions of “Discriminate against an organization on the basis of the organization's religious exercise” and “Indirect Federal financial assistance or Federal financial assistance provided indirectly” to read as follows: