Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] (emphasis omitted)); 38 CFR 50.1(c) (VA) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contracts, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”); 45 CFR 87.1(d) (HHS) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contract, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”).