Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] (quoting Hosanna-Tabor, 565 U.S. at 188). Finally, the Court acknowledged that “Congress has gone a step further yet in” RFRA, describing it as “a kind of super statute” that “displac[es] the normal operation of other federal laws” and stating that “it might supersede Title VII's commands in appropriate cases.” Id.
Back to Citation13. See6 CFR 19.2 (DHS) (defining “Financial assistance” to reflect the Executive Order 13279 definition but adding that “Financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contract, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”); 7 CFR 16.2 (USDA) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a guarantee or insurance, regulated programs, licenses, procurement contracts at market value, or programs that provide direct benefits” (emphasis omitted)); 29 CFR 2.31(a) (DOL) (defining “Federal financial assistance” to