Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] Id.
Back to Citation13. See6 CFR 19.2 (DHS) (defining “Financial assistance” to reflect the Executive Order 13279 definition but adding that “Financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contract, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”); 7 CFR 16.2 (USDA) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a guarantee or insurance, regulated programs, licenses, procurement contracts at market value, or programs that provide direct benefits” (emphasis omitted)); 29 CFR 2.31(a) (DOL) (defining “Federal financial assistance” to reflect the Executive Order 13279 definition but adding that the term “does not include a tax credit, deduction, or exemption, nor the use by a private participant of assistance obtained through direct benefit