Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] (emphasis omitted)); 38 CFR 50.1(c) (VA) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contracts, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”); 45 CFR 87.1(d) (HHS) (“Federal financial assistance does not include a tax credit, deduction, exemption, guaranty contract, or the use of any assistance by any individual who is the ultimate beneficiary under any such program.”).
Back to Citation14. See, e.g.,34 CFR 75.52(c)(3)(ii), 76.52(c)(3)(ii) (ED); 2 CFR 3474.15(c)(2) (ED); 6 CFR 19.2 (DHS); 7 CFR 16.2 (USDA); 24 CFR 5.109(b) (HUD); 28 CFR 38.3(b) (DOJ); 29 CFR 2.31(a)(2) (DOL); 38 CFR 50.1(b) (VA); 45 CFR 87.1(c) (HHS).