Notice of proposed rulemaking.
[…] E.g., id. (revising 28 CFR 38.3(a)(1)) (DOJ). In contrast, the Agencies explained, “[i]ndirect Federal financial assistance” or “Federal financial assistance provided indirectly” referred to situations where the choice of the service provider was placed in the hands of the beneficiary, and the cost of that service was paid through a voucher, certificate, or other similar means of Government-funded payment. See, e.g., id. (revising 28 CFR 38.3(b)) (DOJ). Federal financial assistance provided to an organization is considered “indirect,” the 2016 Rule said, when (1) the Government “program through which the beneficiary receives the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment is neutral toward religion”; (2) the organization “receives the assistance as a result of a decision of the beneficiary, not a decision of the Government”; and (3) the “beneficiary has at least one adequate secular option for the use of the voucher, certificate, or other similar means of government-funded payment.”