22 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-24391
[…] (d) Proposed change: Amend the beginning of § 96.39(a) to read: “The agency or person fully discloses in writing to the general public upon request and to prospective client(s) prior to signing a contract:” The Department's response: The Department disagrees with this suggestion, because the information to be disclosed is readily available even at first contact and thus creates no new burden to produce. Disclosure at first contact also provides a PAP with information it can use in selecting the ASP with which they want to work.

(e) Proposed change: Amend § 96.49(i) to read: “The agency or person ensures that any videotapes or photographs taken by the accredited agency or person are identified by the date on which the videotape or photograph was recorded or taken and that they were made in compliance with the laws in the country where recorded or taken.” The Department's response: We incorporated this suggested revision in the proposed rule; the amended provision only applies to photos taken by accredited or approved ASPs and their foreign supervised providers.