22 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-24391
[…] AEs monitor ASP activity as a whole. The fee model allows ASPs to pay fees incrementally as cases are accepted, rather than paying significantly larger fees as a lump sum at the beginning of the four-year accreditation cycle, and thus ensures that the costs of monitoring are borne proportionately to the number of adoption cases handled by each ASP. If the suggestion were accepted, the AE would be unable to fund its activities for the next four years without immediately assessing large accreditation fees on agencies.

(d) Proposed change: Amend the beginning of § 96.39(a) to read: “The agency or person fully discloses in writing to the general public upon request and to prospective client(s) prior to signing a contract:” The Department's response: The Department disagrees with this suggestion, because the information to be disclosed is readily available even at first contact and thus creates no new burden to produce.