26 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-24098
[…] In constructing the mechanics of the ETSC proration, the Treasury Department and the IRS sought to harmonize the rules set forth in section 1371(f) with the general section 301(c) characterization and section 316 allocation rules that govern distributions by a C corporation with respect to its stock. Generally, a distribution by a C corporation with respect to its stock is characterized as a dividend (as defined in section 316), then as a return of stock basis, and finally any remaining amount as gain from the sale or exchange of property. See sections 301(a) and (c). In defining a dividend, section 316 provides that “every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits.” Section 316(a)(2) (flush language).