26 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-24098
[…] Generally, a distribution by a C corporation with respect to its stock is characterized as a dividend (as defined in section 316), then as a return of stock basis, and finally any remaining amount as gain from the sale or exchange of property. See sections 301(a) and (c). In defining a dividend, section 316 provides that “every distribution is made out of earnings and profits to the extent thereof, and from the most recently accumulated earnings and profits.” Section 316(a)(2) (flush language). Section 1.316-2(a) provides that “[i]n determining the source of a distribution, consideration should be given first[] to the earnings and profits of the taxable year . . . .” Section 1.316-2(b) further provides that, if distributions during the taxable year consist only of money and exceed the amount of the C corporation's current earnings and profits (CE&P) for the taxable year, CE&P is allocated proportionately to such distributions, while AE&P is allocated