Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] Under proposed § 1.904(b)-3(d)(2), for purposes of determining the source and separate category of a net operating loss, the separate limitation loss and overall foreign loss rules of section 904(f) and the overall domestic loss rules of section 904(g) are applied without taking into account the adjustments required under section 904(b). The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined this rule is appropriate because the amount of the net operating loss eligible to be carried to another year under section 172 is not affected by the adjustments required by section 904(b).
II. Foreign Tax Credit Limitation Under Section 904
A. Definition of Financial Services Entity
Section 904(d)(2)(D) provides that financial services income can only be received by a person “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business.” Under current law, the principal significance of this provision is that under section 904(d)(2)(C), passive income of such a person is not assigned to the passive category.