Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] The Treasury Department and IRS agree that a substantial and genuinely active financial services group should be included in the definition of an FSE.
However, numerous places in the Code use similar concepts and, at times, the same terms, but provide different definitions (even when largely overlapping in application). The Treasury Department and IRS have determined that interpretive guidance should be simplified and made consistent where possible and appropriate. For example, section 954(h) in the subpart F rules defines “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business” (which in the case of a lending or finance business, requires more than 70 percent of the gross income be derived directly from transactions with unrelated customers); section 1297(b)(2)(B) in the passive foreign investment company (“PFIC”) rules defines “active conduct of an insurance business