Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] For example, if a taxpayer sells products incorporating its intangible property in the United States but earns royalties from licensing its intangible property used by others to make sales abroad, comparing the gross income from sales, which includes value attributable to other factors in addition to intangible property, to the gross royalty income will generally distort the extent to which the R&E expenditures produce U.S. and foreign source income from intangible property. In such cases, the gross income method is inconsistent with the general principle under § 1.861-8T(c) that the method of apportionment “reflect to a reasonably close extent the factual relationship between the deduction and the grouping of gross income.” In comparison, the sales method requires that taxpayers use a single, consistent measure—gross receipts from sales and services—to attribute R&E expenditures to their various groupings and, therefore, more clearly reflects the anticipated income expected to be derived from successful R&E