Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] However, the preamble of the 2007 temporary regulations, in describing section 6689, provides that, “Under section 6689, a taxpayer that fails to notify the IRS of a foreign tax redetermination in the time and manner prescribed by regulations for giving such notice is subject to a penalty.” (Emphasis added.) Because it is implicit in section 6689 that the required notification must comply with the requirements of section 905(c), the proposed regulations conform to the preamble description in the 2007 temporary regulations. Accordingly, proposed § 301.6689-1(a) provides that the penalty may apply if a taxpayer fails to notify the IRS of a foreign tax redetermination “on or before the date and in the manner prescribed in regulations.”
The penalty under section 6689 is generally computed by reference to the amount of the deficiency resulting from a foreign tax redetermination.