Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.
[…] financing, or similar business” (which in the case of a lending or finance business, requires more than 70 percent of the gross income be derived directly from transactions with unrelated customers); section 1297(b)(2)(B) in the passive foreign investment company (“PFIC”) rules defines “active conduct of an insurance business by a qualifying insurance corporation”; and section 953(e)(3) defines the term “qualifying insurance company” in order to determine the amount of passive income excluded from subpart F income as income derived in the active conduct of an insurance business under section 954(i).
In order to promote simplification and greater consistency with other Code provisions that have complementary policy objectives, proposed § 1.904-4(e)(2) modifies the definition of an FSE by adopting a definition of “predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business” and “income derived in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business” that is generally consistent with sections 954(h), 1297(b)(2)(B), and 953(e). Conforming changes are made to the rules for affiliated groups in proposed § 1.904-4(e)(2)(ii) and partnerships in proposed § 1.904-4(e)(2)(i)(C).