Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The information on intermediaries in current section 50.1(f) is proposed to be addressed in section 50.2. Proposed 50.1(f) would provide a definition of the term “recipient.”
The information in current section 50.1(f) is proposed to be moved to section 50.2(d) and changed in order to align the text more closely with the First Amendment and with RFRA. See, e.g., Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 536 U.S. 639 (2002); principles 4, 10-15, and 20 10-15 of the Attorney General's Memorandum on Religious Liberty, 82 FR 49668 (October 26, 2017).
Proposed new section 50.1(g) would define religious exercise as having the meaning given to the term in 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(7)(A) which states: “In general. The term `religious exercise' includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” This would clarify that the agency uses the term “religious exercise” in these regulations consistent with the definition that applies in RFRA, see Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 696 (2014).
Section 50.2
Faith-Based Organizations and Federal Financial Assistance