Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] To determine the estimated annual burden costs savings to respondents as a result of discontinuing the existing collection of information, VA used general wage data from the May 2017 Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) website, https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes_nat.htm, VA used the BLS wage code of “00-0000 All Occupations, which has a mean hourly wage/salary workers of $24.98. VA estimates the total annual burden costs savings to respondents to be $1,598.72 ($24.98 per hour * 64 burden hours).
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.
List of Subjects
38 CFR Part 50
- Administrative practice and procedure
- Alcohol abuse
- Alcoholism
- Day care
- Dental health
- Drug abuse
- Government contracts
- Grant programs—health