38 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-26910
[…] We would cross-reference this definition found in 45 CFR 164.501 to maintain consistency in the definition of the terms and in the event the definitions are amended in the future. Finally, both the HIPAA Privacy Rule and the Privacy Act permit individuals to request an amendment of their record and provide requirements for subsequent disclosures or informing others of any amendments made to a record. This definition would allow VA to make reasonable efforts to quickly notify prior recipients of a veteran's health information when a correction is made.

Currently 38 CFR 1.481 and 1.482 are reserved for future use, and the undesignated center heading “Disclosures without patient consent” precedes § 1.483. We are proposing to move the undesignated center heading to precede § 1.481 and add a new § 1.481 titled “Disclosure of medical records of veterans who receive non-VA health care.” Paragraph (a) of § 1.481 would state that VA may disclose records described in 38 U.S.C. 7332(a) to a non-VA entity (including private entities and other Federal agencies) for purposes of providing health care to patients or performing other health care-related activities or functions.