38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-02673
[…] Pamela Powers, Chief of Staff, Department of Veterans Affairs, approved this document on February 5, 2020, for publication.

Luvenia Potts,

Regulation Development Coordinator, Office of Regulation Policy & Management, Office of the Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, VA proposes to amend 38 CFR part 9 as set forth below:

PART 9—SERVICEMEMBERS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE AND VETERANS' GROUP LIFE INSURANCE

1. The authority citation for part 9 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, 1965-1980A, unless otherwise noted.

2. Section 9.2 is amended by adding paragraph (f) to read as follows:

Effective date; applications.
* * * * *

(f) Except as provided in § 9.3:

(1) For an insurable spouse who was eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but was not so insured or was insured at a reduced rate and who became a member, and

(2) For a member-spouse covered under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(i) and who was also eligible for coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1)(A)(ii) but who was not so insured or was insured at a reduced amount, the effective date of enrollment, re-enrollment, or an increase in coverage under 38 U.S.C. 1967(a)(1) shall be the date the uniformed service receives an application and proof of the insurable spouse's good health.

§§ 9.3 through 9.22
[Redesignated]

3. Redesignate §§ 9.3 through 9.22 as §§ 9.4 through 9.23.

4. Add a new § 9.3 to read as follows: