38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-03196
[…] VA proposes to revise paragraph (b)(4) to clarify that records might belong to claimants who seek to receive benefits, and not, as currently stated, beneficiaries who, by definition, are already receiving VA benefits.

VA proposes to amend paragraph (c) to cover both denials and revocations. Specifically, VA proposes to add subparagraphs (1) through (5), which discuss the framework for requesting reconsideration of denials or revocations of access. Electronic access to claimant records is not a right and any request for such access is not a benefit claim that is subject to appeal. Proposed § 1.600(d)(3) would generally restate and continue current § 1.600(d)(2), which provides, “Sections 1.600 through 1.603 are not intended to, and do not . . . [c]reate, and may not be relied upon to create, any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law against the United States or the Department of Veterans Affairs.” However, VA will reconsider initial denials or revocations of electronic access upon written requests by affected attorneys, agents, or representatives of VA-recognized service organizations.