38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-03196
[…] These non-Veteran dependent claimants may file benefit claims under the claim number VA assigned to the Veteran whose military service renders them potentially eligible for benefits. Accordingly, this proposed rule addresses the requirements for IT systems access regardless of whether the representation is in a claim for VA benefits submitted by a Veteran, survivor, or family member, provided that the claim record is maintained electronically in a system that is configured for external access.

Under 38 U.S.C. 5701(a) and (b), “files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim” before VA are generally “confidential and privileged,” but VA “shall make disclosure” of the same “[t]o a claimant or duly authorized agent or representative of a claimant” in most circumstances. See also 5 U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act). Under 38 U.S.C. 501(a), VA has authority “to prescribe all rules and regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws” it administers.