38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04564
[…] § 17.156 Eligibility for Automobile Adaptive Equipment

This section addresses eligibility for automobile adaptive equipment as well as payment or reimbursement by VA for repair, replacement, or reinstallation of such equipment. Consistent with 38 U.S.C. 3902(b), the introductory text for this section states that VA may provide automobile adaptive equipment “if the Under Secretary for Health or designee determines that such equipment is deemed necessary to insure that the eligible person will be able to operate the automobile or other conveyance in a manner consistent with such person's safety and so as to satisfy the applicable standards of licensure established by the State of such person's residency or other proper licensing authority.” VA believes that this introductory text does not reflect a definite link between this section and limiting parameters to this benefit found in the two sections that immediately follow.