38 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-04564
[…] Please call (202) 461-4902 for an appointment. (This is not a toll-free telephone number.) In addition, during the comment period, comments may be viewed online through the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS) at http://www.Regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Penny Nechanicky, National Program Director, Prosthetics Sensory Aids Service (10P4R), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420. (202) 461-0337 (This is not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Section 3902(b) of Title 38, United States Code (U.S.C.) requires VA to provide eligible persons with “the adaptive equipment deemed necessary to insure that the eligible person will be able to operate [an] automobile or other conveyance in a manner consistent with such person's own safety and the safety of others and so as to satisfy the applicable standards of licensure established by the State of such person's residency or other proper licensing authority.” Under 38 U.S.C. 3901, eligible persons include veterans and members of the Armed Forces who have been diagnosed with one or more specified disabilities.