Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] The current language in § 71.45(a) states that VA will notify the eligible veteran verbally and in writing of the request for revocation, and that would also be included in new paragraph (b)(3)(i).
Other language in current § 71.45(a) would either be removed or addressed in other sections of revised § 71.45. In particular, the current language in § 71.45(a) concerning the Family Caregiver's transition to alternative health care coverage and mental health services would be addressed in proposed paragraph (e). Additionally, the current language that “[a]ll caregiver benefits will continue to be provided to the Family Caregiver until the date of revocation,” would be addressed in proposed paragraph (a)(2).