Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Current paragraph (c)(4)(vii) would be redesignated as (and replace current) paragraph (c)(4)(iii), current paragraph (c)(4)(iv) would be revised to establish periodic assessments of and, if applicable, adjustments to the monthly stipend rate, and paragraphs (c)(4)(v) through (vii) would be deleted.
The monthly stipend payment is meant to be an acknowledgement of the sacrifices that Primary Family Caregivers make to care for eligible veterans. 76 FR 26155 (May 5, 2011). These payments are made pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii)(V), and 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(i) requires VA to base the stipend amount on “the amount and degree of personal care services provided.” The stipend amount is, to the extent practicable, not to be “less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran;” and in the instance that the geographic area of the eligible veteran does not have a commercial home health entity, VA is required to take into “consideration the costs of commercial providers of personal care services in providing personal care services in geographic areas other than the geographic area of the eligible veteran with similar costs of living.” 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), (iv), as amended by Public Law 115-182, section 161(a)(4). Additionally, in making this determination “with respect to an eligible veteran whose need for personal care services is based in whole or in part on a need for supervision or protection . . . or regular instruction or supervision,” VA is required to take into account, “[t]he extent to which the veteran can function safely and independently in the absence of such supervision, protection, or instruction,” and “[t]he amount of time required for the family caregiver to provide such