Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Also, ensuring oversight of PCAFC and PGCSS outside of a State would be resource-intensive and we do not believe there is sufficient demand to warrant the effort that would be required. We note that currently there are administrative limitations that prevent VA from providing certain benefits under this part in remote areas, even within the scope of the term “State,” such as in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; however, VA will continue to explore the potential for expanding VHA services to support PGCSS and PCAFC in these remote areas. As revised, § 71.10(b) would state, “[t]his part regulates the provision of benefits under the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers and the Program of General Caregiver Support Services authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1720G. Persons eligible for such benefits may be eligible for other VA benefits based on other laws or other parts of this title. These benefits are provided only to those individuals residing in a State as that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(20).”
71.15 Definitions