Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] While technological advances have improved the provision of telehealth and other remote clinical interventions for veterans, we believe PCAFC was intended to provide assistance to Family Caregivers who are required to be physically present to support eligible veterans in their homes. First, we note the term “personal” is an adjective that is defined to mean “done, made, or performed in person” among other relevant meanings such as, “[o]f or relating to a particular person.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1311 (4th ed. 2000). Second, 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a) indicates that personal care services are provided in the eligible veteran's home. For example, in conducting monitoring, the statute authorizes VA to visit the “eligible veteran in the eligible veteran's home to review directly the quality of personal care services provided to the eligible veteran.” 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(9)(C)(i). Moreover, in requiring the personal caregiver stipend be not less than the “amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran [or similar area],” to the extent practicable, the statute establishes an expectation that Family Caregivers are providing services equivalent to that of a home health aide, which are generally furnished in-person and at home. 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), (iv).