Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] We note that these services would be provided by entities authorized pursuant to any contract entered into between VA and such entities.
In proposed § 71.15, we would add a new definition of “In need of personal care services.” We would define this term to mean that the eligible veteran requires in-person personal care services from another person, and without such personal care services, alternative in-person caregiving arrangements (including respite care or assistance of an alternative caregiver) would be required to support the eligible veteran's safety.
Current § 71.15 defines personal care services to mean “care or assistance of another person necessary in order to support the eligible veteran's health and well-being, and perform personal functions required in everyday living ensuring the eligible veteran remains safe from hazards or dangers incident to his or her daily environment.” This definition is used for purposes of PCAFC and PGCSS; however, it does not provide sufficient clarity for purposes of PCAFC, which we believe is targeted to a narrower population.