Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As discussed above regarding our proposed definition of “primary care team” in proposed § 71.15, we would also remove the current language that states the individual's primary care team authorizes the clinical determination that the individual has a serious injury that renders the individual in need of personal care services for a minimum of six continuous months. Collaboration with the primary care team would instead be referenced in proposed § 71.25(a)(2)(i). Furthermore, the use of the term “clinical” is redundant since all decisions affecting the furnishing of assistance or support under 38 U.S.C. 1720G are considered medical determinations. See 38 U.S.C. 1720G(c)(1). As revised, § 71.20(a)(3) would state that “[t]he individual is in need of personal care services for a minimum of six continuous months based on any one of the [criteria listed in proposed § 71.20(a)(3)(i) and (ii)].”