Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As previously explained, the current definition for serious injury is based on the language in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a). However, 38 U.S.C. 101(16) defines “service-connected” as a disability incurred or aggravated, or a death that resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval or air service. Because the phrase “incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service” in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(B) is generally synonymous with the term “service-connected” in 38 U.S.C. 101(16), we would simplify the “serious injury” definition accordingly. Thus, we propose to use “service-connected” in the proposed revised definition for serious injury. We note that proposed § 71.20(a)(2) would continue to use the phrase “incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service” in reference to the veteran's or servicemember's serious injury for purposes of establishing eligibility under the dates specified in proposed § 71.20(a)(2)(i) through (iii) and 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(B)(i) through (iii).