Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] We would remove these paragraphs and instead allow for some benefit overlap in the case of extended benefit periods for Family Caregivers who have been revoked or discharged and a new Family Caregiver is designated. However, we still want to ensure that on any given day, no more than three Family Caregivers are designated for an eligible veteran, with no more than one Family Caregiver designated as a Primary Family Caregiver and no more than two Family Caregivers designated as a Secondary Family Caregiver for an eligible veteran for consistency with the proposed changes to § 71.25(a)(1) (which would require that “no more than three individuals may serve as Family Caregivers at one time for an eligible veteran, with no more than one serving as the Primary Family Caregiver and no more than two serving as Secondary Family Caregivers”).