Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] On November 27, 2018, VA again sought public comment through a FRN that requested input from the public on certain changes to PCAFC required by section 161 of the VA MISSION Act of 2018. 83 FR 60966 (November 27, 2018). Specifically, we asked how VA should define “a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision” in new 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(iii); how “need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired” would differ from “a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms of residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;” how VA should assess whether the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired without regular or extensive instruction or supervision; and what financial planning and legal services should be made available to Primary Family Caregivers, how such services should be