Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Instead, VA providers evaluating PCAFC eligibility could simply rely on VA rating decisions finding a disability in establishing whether a veteran has an “injury” for purposes of PCAFC, and thereby establish a more objective standard to assess eligibility. We note that under this proposed definition, VA would no longer be assessing whether a veteran's disability is related to an injury, however it would still have to be related to the veteran's military service. Under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(B), determining a veteran's disability to be “incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service,” requires evidence of a relationship between a veteran's in-service disease, injury, symptoms, or event and the veteran's current disability.