Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As explained later in this rulemaking, we are proposing changes to PCAFC that could affect the eligibility and benefits of Family Caregivers of legacy applicants and legacy participants, as those terms would be defined in proposed § 71.15. Therefore, our proposed rule would include requirements in proposed §§ 71.20, 71.30, and 71.40, that are intended to minimize disruption to these individuals for the one-year period following the effective date of the rule. These proposed requirements are addressed in the discussion of those sections below.
In proposed § 71.15, we would add a new definition of “legal services.” We would define this term to address changes made to 38 U.S.C. 1720G by the VA MISSION Act of 2018. Specifically, the VA MISSION Act of 2018 added “legal services, including legal advice and consultation, relating to the needs of injured veterans and their caregivers,” as a benefit for Primary Family Caregivers. See 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii)(VI)(bb), as amended by Public Law 115-182, section 161(a)(3). As explained later in this rulemaking, we propose to add “legal services” to the benefits available to Primary Family Caregivers under a revised § 71.40(c).