Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Footnotes
1. While the January 5, 2018 FRN also required comments to be received by VA on or before February 5, 2018, it mistakenly referred to a 45-day (instead of 30-day) comment period, which was corrected in the February 1, 2018 FRN.
Back to Citation2. The definition of “personal care services” in 38 CFR 71.15 is based on VA's interpretation of the statutory definition of “personal care services” as it existed prior to the enactment of the VA MISSION Act of 2018. The statutory definition of “personal care services,” in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(d)(4), was amended by section 161(b) of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 by replacing “independent activities of daily living” with “activities of daily living,” and to include “[s]upervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury” and “[r]egular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired.”