40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17018
[…] The components are then sent to a mixing gun and dispensed as foam directly to a surface such as a roof or tank. These polyurethane foam systems are packaged and sold as complete systems, containing all the ingredients including the polyisocyanate and the blowing agent.

A polyurethane foam system is different from bulk ODS because it is contained in a system and packaged as a product. Under the existing regulations in subpart A, bulk CFCs are included in the definition of a “controlled substance” and thus are subject to import controls such as the consumption allowance regime under § 82.4. However, the definition of “controlled substance” in § 82.3 excludes “any such substance or mixture that is in a manufactured product other than a container used for the transportation or storage of the substance or mixture.” Because the CFCs in polyurethane foam system are contained in a system that is sold as a product, they are not subject to the same import controls as bulk CFCs.