40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17018
[…] (s) Effective September 13, 2019, no person may sell or distribute, or offer for sale or distribution, any class I substance that they know, or have reason to know, was imported in violation of this section, except for such actions needed to re-export the controlled substance. Every kilogram of a controlled substance imported in contravention of this paragraph that is sold or distributed, or offered for sale or distribution, constitutes a separate violation of this subpart.

4. Amend § 82.9 by:

a. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a), (b), (e), and (f); and

b. Revising paragraph (c) introductory text.

The revision reads as follows:

Availability of production allowances in addition to baseline production allowances for class I controlled substances.
* * * * *

(c) A company may increase or decrease its production allowances, including its Article 5 allowances, by trading with another Party to the Protocol according to the provision under this paragraph (c). A company may increase or decrease its essential-use allowances for CFCs for use in essential MDIs according to the provisions under this paragraph (c). A nation listed in appendix C to this subpart (Parties to the Montreal Protocol) must agree either to transfer to the person for the current control period some amount of production or import that the nation is permitted under the Montreal Protocol or to receive from the person for the current control period some amount of production or import that the person is permitted under this subpart. If the controlled substance is produced under the authority of production allowances and is to be sold in the United States or to another Party (not the Party from whom the allowances are received), the U.S. company must expend its consumption allowances allocated under § 82.6 and § 82.7 in order to produce with the additional production allowances.

* * * * *
[Removed and reserved]

5. Remove and reserve § 82.10.

6. Amend § 82.12 by:

a. Revising paragraph (a)(1) introductory text; and

b. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(2), (b) and (c).

The revision reads as follows:

Transfers of allowances for class I controlled substances.

(a) * * *