40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17018
[…] If the controlled substance is produced under the authority of production allowances and is to be sold in the United States or to another Party (not the Party from whom the allowances are received), the U.S. company must expend its consumption allowances allocated under § 82.6 and § 82.7 in order to produce with the additional production allowances.

* * * * *
[Removed and reserved]

5. Remove and reserve § 82.10.

6. Amend § 82.12 by:

a. Revising paragraph (a)(1) introductory text; and

b. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a)(2), (b) and (c).

The revision reads as follows:

Transfers of allowances for class I controlled substances.

(a) * * *

(1) After January 1, 2002, any essential-use allowance holder (including those persons that hold essential-use allowances issued by a Party other than the United States) (“transferor”) may transfer essential-use allowances for CFCs to a metered dose inhaler company solely for the manufacture of essential MDIs. After January 1, 2005, any critical use allowance holder (“transferor”) may transfer critical use allowances to any other person (“transferee”).

* * * * *