40 CFR Proposed Rule 2019-17018
[…] Effective January 1, 2020, no person may import HCFC-123 for any purpose other than for use in a process resulting in its transformation or its destruction, for use as a refrigerant in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020, for use as a fire suppression streaming agent in equipment manufactured before January 1, 2020 listed as acceptable for use or acceptable subject to narrowed use limits for nonresidential applications, or for exemptions permitted in § 82.15(f).

* * * * *

11. Amend § 82.23 by

a. Removing and reserving paragraph (a)(i)(F); and

b. Adding paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii).

The addition reads as follows:

Transfers of allowances of class II controlled substances.
* * * * *

(b) * * *

(1) * * *

(i) Effective January 1, 2020, a person (transferor) may only convert allowances for one class II controlled substance for which EPA has issued allowances under § 82.16 to another class II controlled substance for which EPA has issued allowances under § 82.16.

(ii) [Reserved].

* * * * *

12. Amend § 82.24 by:

a. Revising paragraphs (a)(1), (b)(2)(iv), (c)(3)(i)-(iii), (vi), (viii)-(xiii), (c)(4)(i)(A), (c)(4)(vii), and (d)(1) introductory text;

b. Removing and reserving paragraphs (b)(1)(iv), (ix), and (xi), (b)(2)(xii) and (xiv), (c)(1)(vi) and (xi), (c)(2)(xvi), (d)(2), and (g); and

c. Adding paragraphs (c)(6)-(10).

The revisions and addition read as follows:

Recordkeeping and reporting requirements for class II controlled substances.

(a) * * *

(1) Reports required by this section must be submitted to the Administrator within 45 days of the end of the applicable reporting period, unless otherwise specified. Starting [date 30 days after effective date of final rule], reports that are available for submission through the Central Data Exchange must be submitted electronically through that tool.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(2) * * *

(iv) Dated records of the quantity (in kilograms) of class II controlled substances produced with Article 5 allowances;

* * * * *

(c) * * *

(3) * * *

(i) The name, commodity code and quantity (in kilograms) of the used class II controlled substance to be imported;

(ii) The name and address of the importer, the importer ID number, the contact person, email address, and phone number;