Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Potential to emit represents a unit's maximum capacity to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design.
Step 2, or contemporaneous netting, is described in 40 CFR 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(a). Once a source owner or operator determines that a significant emissions increase would occur at Step 1, then the source owner or operator may perform the Step 2 or contemporaneous netting analysis to determine if there would be a significant net emissions increase. A “net emissions increase” is specifically defined at 40 CFR 52.21 (b)(3) [19] and “means, with respect to any regulated NSR pollutant emitted at a major stationary source, the amount of which the sum of the following exceeds zero: (a) The increase in emissions from a particular physical change or change in the method of operation at a stationary source as calculated pursuant to [40 CFR 52.21] (a)(2)(iv), and (b) any other increases and decreases in actual emissions at the major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the particular change and are otherwise creditable.” Thus, the Step 2 contemporaneous netting analysis is conducted by adding the resulting emissions changes from the project at Step 1 to all other emissions increases and decreases in actual emissions at the major stationary source that are contemporaneous with the Step 1 project and otherwise