Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] This requirement can limit operational flexibility and increase permitting burden.
Back to Citation10. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(23) defines when emissions of listed pollutants are considered significant under the federal PSD program. These pollutants include, but are not limited to, the following: Pollutants for which a NAAQS has been promulgated, fluorides, and sulfuric acid mist.
Back to Citation11. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(7). There are two types of emissions units, new and existing. A “replacement unit” as defined in the NSR regulations is an existing emissions unit.
Back to Citation12. 40 CFR 52.21(a)(2)(iv).
Back to Citation13. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(7)(i).
Back to Citation14. The NSR regulations define a “new emissions unit” as “any emissions unit that is (or will be) newly constructed and that has existed for less than two years from the date such emission unit first operated.” 40 CFR 52.21(b)(7)(i). The “baseline actual emissions for purposes of determining the emissions increase that will result from the initial construction and operation of such unit shall equal zero; and thereafter, for all other purposes, shall equal the unit's potential to emit.” 40 CFR 52.21(b)(48)(iii).
Back to Citation15. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(4).
Back to Citation16. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(7)(ii).
Back to Citation17. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(48)(i) and (ii).
Back to Citation18. 40 CFR 52.21(b)(41).