Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Lastly, this proposal supersedes the agency's 2006 Project Netting Proposal and, as such, this action withdraws the 2006 Project Netting Proposal.
B. Revising the Step 1 Applicability Regulations for Projects That Involve Multiple Types of Emissions Units To Provide Clarity on These Applicability Procedures
As stated previously, the emissions units involved in a project can be new, existing or a combination of new and existing units.[41] For projects that involve only existing emissions units, the applicability procedures at 40 CFR 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(c) state that “a significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the projected actual emissions and the baseline actual emissions for each existing emission unit, equals or exceeds the significant amount for that pollutant.” For projects that only involve new emissions units, the applicability procedures at 40 CFR52.21(a)(2)(iv)(d) state that “a significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the difference between the potential to emit from each new emissions unit following completion of the project and the baseline actual emissions of these units before the project equals or exceeds the significant amount for that pollutant.” Finally, for projects that involve multiple types of emissions units (i.e., a combination of new and existing units), the applicability procedures at 40 CFR 52.21(a)(2)(iv)(f) state that “a significant emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant is projected to occur if the sum of the emissions increases for each emissions unit, using the method specified in [40 CFR 52.21] (a)(2)(iv)(c) through (d) as applicable with respect to each emissions unit, for each type of emissions unit equals or exceeds the significant amount for that pollutant.”