40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05963
[…] § § 94.2 through 94.3
[Reserved]

PART 1027—FEES FOR VEHICLE AND ENGINE COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS

81. The authority statement for part 1027 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q.

82. The heading for part 1027 is revised to read as set forth above.

83. Amend § 1027.101 by:

a. Revising paragraph (a); and

b. Removing and reserving paragraph (b).

The revision reads as follows:

To whom do these requirements apply?

(a) This part prescribes fees manufacturers must pay for activities related to EPA's motor vehicle and engine compliance program (MVECP). This includes activities related to approving certificates of conformity and performing tests and taking other steps to verify compliance with emission standards. You must pay fees as described in this part if you are a manufacturer of any of the following products:

(1) Motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines we regulate under 40 CFR part 86. This includes light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, medium-duty passenger vehicles, highway motorcycles, and heavy-duty highway engines and vehicles.

(2) The following nonroad engines and equipment:

(i) Locomotives and locomotive engines we regulate under 40 CFR part 1033.

(ii) Nonroad compression-ignition engines we regulate under 40 CFR part 1039.

(iii) Marine compression-ignition engines we regulate under 40 CFR part 1042 or 1043.

(iv) Marine spark-ignition engines and vessels we regulate under 40 CFR part 1045 or 1060. We refer to these as Marine SI engines.

(v) Nonroad spark-ignition engines above 19 kW we regulate under 40 CFR part 1048. We refer to these as Large SI engines.

(vi) Recreational vehicles we regulate under 40 CFR part 1051.

(vii) Nonroad spark-ignition engines and equipment at or below 19 kW we regulate under 40 CFR part 1054 or 1060. We refer to these as Small SI engines.

(3) The following stationary internal combustion engines:

(i) Stationary compression-ignition engines we certify under 40 CFR part 60, subpart IIII.

(ii) Stationary spark-ignition engines we certify under 40 CFR part 60, subpart JJJJ.

(4) Portable fuel containers we regulate under 40 CFR part 59, subpart F.

* * * * *

84. Revise § 1027.105 to read as follows:

How much are the fees?

(a) Fees are determined based on the date we receive a complete application for certification.