40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05963
[…] The following symbols, acronyms, and abbreviations apply to this part:

Open Table
CFR Code of Federal Regulations.
CPI Consumer Price Index.
EPA U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
Evap Evaporative emissions.
EIAPP Engine International Air Pollution Prevention (from MARPOL Annex VI).
ICI Independent Commercial Importer.
MVECP Motor vehicle and engine compliance program.
MY Model year.
U.S. United States.

PART 1033—CONTROL OF EMISSIONS FROM LOCOMOTIVES

90. The authority citation for part 1033 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q.

91. Amend § 1033.150 by—

a. Removing and reserving paragraphs (a) and (d).

b. Revising paragraph (e) introductory text.

c. Removing paragraphs (h) through (m).

The revision reads as follows:

Interim provisions.
* * * * *

(e) Producing switch locomotives using certified nonroad engines. You may use the provisions of this paragraph (e) to produce any number of freshly manufactured or refurbished switch locomotives in model years 2008 through 2017. Locomotives produced under this paragraph (e) are exempt from the standards and requirements of this part subject to the following provisions:

* * * * *

92. Amend § 1033.225 by revising paragraph (e) to read as follows:

Amending applications for certification.
* * * * *

(e) The amended application applies starting with the date you submit the amended application, as follows:

(1) For engine families already covered by a certificate of conformity, you may start producing a new or modified locomotive anytime after you send us your amended application, before we make a decision under paragraph (d) of this section.