40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05963
[…] • The typical equipment applications the engines are used in and the price of the equipment.
  • The typical usage rates for these engines (hours per day or hours per year), by equipment application (if possible).
  • Information regarding the past and likely future market response in the absence of additional flexibility for these engines (manufacturers have already been subject to Tier 4 standards for 2-4 years, after accounting for flexibility provisions to phase in the new standards).

Overcompliance Options

The locomotive regulations at 40 CFR 1033.101(l) include a provision allowing manufacturers to voluntary certify to a more stringent tier of standards or additional requirements. That provision states that “once the locomotives become subject to the additional standards, they remain subject to those standards for the remainder of their service lives.” Manufacturers have recently noted the value of provisions allowing them to voluntarily comply with more stringent standards.[23] Therefore, we request comment on whether or not similar provisions should be adopted for other sectors addressed in this proposal.