40 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-05963
[…] 95. Amend § 1033.701 by revising paragraph (k)(1) to read as follows:

General provisions.
* * * * *

(k) * * *

(1) You may retire emission credits generated from any number of your locomotives. This may be considered donating emission credits to the environment. Identify any such credits in the reports described in § 1033.730. Locomotives must comply with the applicable FELs even if you donate or sell the corresponding emission credits under this paragraph (k). Those credits may no longer be used by anyone to demonstrate compliance with any EPA emission standards.

* * * * *

96. Amend § 1033.740 by:

a. Revising the introductory text; and

b. Removing and reserving paragraph (a).

The revision reads as follows:

Credit restrictions.

Use of emission credits generated under this part 1033 is restricted depending on the standards against which they were generated.

* * * * *

97. Amend § 1033.901 by revising paragraph (1) if the definition of “New” to read as follows:

Definitions.
* * * * *

New, * * *

(1) A locomotive or engine is new if its equitable or legal title has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser.