Prior Provisions
[…] "(B) paragraph (10) of such section shall not preclude the transfer of the members of the Board of Directors of the Commission to the Corporation if, on the effective date of this subsection, the Board of Directors of the Corporation has not been confirmed."
Transfer of Functions From ACTION Agency
Pub. L. 103–82, title II, §203(c), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 892, provided that:
"(1)
"(A) the term 'Chief Executive Officer' means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation;
"(B) the term 'Corporation' means the Corporation for National and Community Service, established under section 191 of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12651];
"(C) the term 'Federal agency' has the meaning given to the term 'agency' by section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code;
"(D) the term 'function' means any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or program; and
"(E) the term 'office' includes any office, administration, agency, institute, unit, organizational entity, or component thereof.
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(6)
"(7)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(8)
"(A)