Ord. No. 12869, Sept. 30, 1993, §2, 58 F.R. 51751, formerly set out as a note under section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which reestablished the President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology in accordance with the provisions of Ex. Ord. No. 12700 and extended its term until Sept. 30, 1995, was also revoked by Ex. Ord. 12882, §4(c).

Ex. Ord. No. 12881. Establishment of National Science and Technology Council

Ex. Ord. No. 12881, Nov. 23, 1993, 58 F.R. 62491; Ex. Ord. No. 13284, §9, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4076, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment. There is established the National Science and Technology Council ("the Council").

Sec. 2. Membership. The Council shall comprise the:

(a) President, who shall serve as Chairman of the Council;

(b) Vice President;

(c) Secretary of Commerce;

(d) Secretary of Defense;