47 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-13950
[…] The NPRM also seeks comment on an alternative definition—whether to define “site” in Section 1.6100(b)(6) as the boundary of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements related to the site as of the date an applicant submits a modification request. Finally, the NPRM asks commenters to describe the costs and benefits of each approach, as well as any other alternatives, and quantitative estimates as appropriate.

11. Section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) of the Commission's rules provides that “a modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if . . . [i]t entails any excavation or deployment outside the current site[.]” Accordingly, a proposed modification that entails any excavation outside the current site of a tower or base station is not eligible for streamlined approval by State or local governments under Section 6409(a). Section 1.6100(b)(6) defines “site” for towers outside of the public rights-of-way as “the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support structures, further restricted to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground.”

12. Industry commenters argue that current “site” means the property leased or owned by the applicant at the time it submits an application to make a qualifying modification under Section 6409(a).