47 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-13950
[…] Participants in this proceeding should familiarize themselves with the Commission's ex parte rules.

Synopsis

1. In the NPRM, the Commission seeks comment on whether changes to its rules regarding excavation outside the boundaries of an existing tower site, including the definition of the boundaries of a tower “site,” would advance the objectives of Section 6409(a).

I. Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

2. Section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) provides that “[a] modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if . . . [i]t entails any excavation or deployment outside the current site[.]” In other words, a proposed modification that entails any excavation or deployment outside the current site of a tower or base station is not eligible for Section 6409(a)'s streamlined procedures. Section 1.6100(b)(6) defines “site” for towers outside of the public rights-of-way as “the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support structures, further restricted to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground.”

3. In its Petition for Declaratory Ruling, WIA requests that the Commission clarify that “current site,” for purposes of Section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv), is the currently leased or owned compound area.