Such responsibility and power may be exercised only when the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by subsection (a) cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with the national security.
(2) Upon the exercise of such responsibility, the agency head shall submit a report to the congressional intelligence committees.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 435 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–306 substituted "congressional intelligence committees" for "Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate".
1999—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106–120 substituted "travel records, and computers used in the performance of Government duties" for "and travel records".
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub.