NOW, THEREFORE, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Ex. Ord. No. 13467. Reforming Processes Related to Suitability for Government Employment, Fitness for Contractor Employees, and Eligibility for Access to Classified National Security Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13467, June 30, 2008, 73 F.R. 38103, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13741, §1, Sept. 29, 2016, 81 F.R. 68289; Ex. Ord. No. 13764, §3, Jan. 17, 2017, 82 F.R. 8117; Ex. Ord. No. 13869, §2, Apr. 24, 2019, 84 F.R. 18125, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 3301, 7103(b), and 7301 of title 5, United States Code, and in order to strengthen and ensure a secure, efficient, timely, reciprocal, and aligned system for investigating and determining suitability or fitness for Government employment, fitness to work as a contractor or a nonappropriated fund employee, eligibility for access to classified information or to hold a sensitive position, and authorization to be issued a Federal credential, while providing fair, impartial, and equitable treatment, and protecting individual rights under the Constitution and laws of the United States, and taking appropriate account of title III of Public Law 108–458, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Ex. Ord. No. 13526. Classified National Security Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13526, Dec. 29, 2009, 75 F.R. 707, 1013, provided: