7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00919
[…] In order to provide flexibilities that are responsive to stakeholder needs, USDA is seeking specific comments on State agencies' ability to monitor the effective implementation of this option. Additionally, USDA is interested in learning whether State agencies would use the discretion to prohibit certain sponsors from utilizing this option on a case-by-case basis.

Accordingly, this rule proposes to codify the flexibility for sponsors to allow children to take certain food items (i.e., fruit, vegetable, or grain items) off-site for later consumption by amending § 225.6(i)(15), as redesignated through this rule, and adding a new § 225.16(h).

C. Offer Versus Serve

Current regulations in § 225.16(f)(1)(ii) allow SFAs that are program sponsors to “permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child does not intend to eat.” This concept is known as “offer versus serve” (OVS).