7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00919
[…] By forwarding the request to the FNS Regional office, the State agency affirms:

(A) The request meets all requirements for waiver submissions; and

(B) The State agency will conduct all monitoring requirements related to normal program operations and the implementation of the waiver.

(iii) If the State agency denies the request, it must notify the requesting eligible service provider in writing within 30 calendar days of receipt of the request. The State agency response is final and may not be appealed to FNS.

[Amended]

10. In § 225.4, amend paragraph (d)(7) by removing “§ 225.6(h)” and adding “§ 225.6(l)” in its place.

11. In § 225.6:

a. In the last sentence of paragraph (b)(1), remove “during the period from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous school calendar)”;

b. In the second sentence of paragraph (b)(4), remove “during the period from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous school calendar)”;

c. Revise paragraph (c);

d. Redesignate paragraphs (d) through (i) as paragraphs (h) through (m), respectively, and add new paragraphs (d) through (g);

e. Add a sentence to the end of newly redesignated paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (iii);

f. Revise newly redesignated paragraphs (i)(7) and (15);