7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00919
[…] • What level of technical assistance do non-SFA sponsors receive?
  • How would non-SFA sponsors be impacted if OVS were no longer an available option?
  • What are the specific benefits to sponsors that use OVS?

Accordingly, this rule proposes to amend § 225.16(f)(1) of the regulations to clarify meal service requirements for SFA sponsors electing to use OVS under the SFSP meal pattern.

VI. Clarification of Program Requirements

A. Reimbursement Claims for Meals Served Away From Approved Locations

As defined in § 225.2, a site is “a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised setting.” Meals are reimbursable only when served at sites that have been approved by the State agency. Site approval applies only to the specific location that was approved, not to meals removed from that site for service at another location that has not been approved.