7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00926
[…] Federal, State, and local Program staff share the responsibility to ensure that all aspects of the Child Nutrition Programs are conducted with integrity and that taxpayer dollars are used as intended. Prior to School Year (SY) 2013-2014, two separate processes were used to assess compliance with Program regulations; the Coordinated Review Effort was conducted on a 5-year cycle and the School Meals Initiative, a nutritional assessment of meals, was done separately on a 3-year cycle. Section 207 of HHFKA amended section 22(a) of the NSLA (42 U.S.C. 1769c), and directed USDA to create a unified accountability system under which States would “conduct audits and reviews during a 3-year cycle or other period prescribed by the Secretary.” USDA developed a simplified, unified monitoring process intended to strengthen Program integrity through more robust, effective, and frequent monitoring using a 3-year cycle.