7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00926
[…] A school or day care center need only offer the non-dairy beverage that it has identified as an allowable fluid milk substitute according to the following table.

Open Table
Nutrient Per cup (8 fl oz)
Calcium 276 mg.
Protein 8 g.
Vitamin A 150 mcg.
Vitamin D 2.5 mcg.
Magnesium 24 mg.
Phosphorus 222 mg.
Potassium 349 mg.
Riboflavin 0.44 mg.
Vitamin B-12 1.1 mcg.
* * * * *

PART 220—SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM

13. The authority citation for part 220 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1773, 1779, unless otherwise noted.

14. In § 220.2:

a. Amend the definition of “Breakfast” by removing “§§ 220.8 and 220.23” and adding “§ 220.8” in its place;

b. Amend the definition of “Fiscal year” by removing “the period of 15 calendar months beginning July 1, 1976, and ending September 30, 1977; and” and by removing “1977” and adding, in its place “2019”;

c. Revise the definition of “Menu item”;

d. Remove the definition of “Nutrient Standard Menu Planning/Assisted Nutrient Standard Menu Planning”; and

e. Amend the definition of “School week” by removing “and § 220.23”.