7 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-00926
[…] III. Discussion of Proposed Changes & Optional Flexibilities

This preamble groups the proposed changes and flexibilities into three broad categories: (1) Proposals to Simplify Monitoring, (2) Proposals to Simplify Meal Service, and (3) Proposals to Simplify Competitive Foods (i.e., foods sold à la carte). USDA is also seeking public input on multiple items, for which no changes are proposed in this rule.

Proposals To Simplify Monitoring

Establish 5-Year Administrative Review Cycle & Targeted, Follow-Up Reviews of High-Risk SFAs

Current Requirements

Section 22 of the NSLA (42 U.S.C. 1769c(b)(1)(C)(i)), requires that State agencies “conduct audits and reviews during a 3-year cycle or other period prescribed by the Secretary.” Current regulatory provisions at 7 CFR 210.18(c) require State agencies to conduct an administrative review of each SFA participating in the NSLP and SBP at least once during a 3-year review cycle.