8 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-14758
[…] If the alien is a stowaway, the Department shall place the alien in proceedings for consideration of the alien's claim pursuant to 8 CFR 208.2(c)(3).

The rule proposes to amend § 208.30(e)(5)(i) to remove the requirement that DHS “nonetheless place the alien in proceedings under section 240 of the Act” in the case of an alien ineligible for asylum and withholding of removal pursuant to the “danger to the security of the United States” bars but who nevertheless affirmatively establishes that he or she is more likely than not to be tortured in the prospective country of removal, and, consistent