(a) Emergencies
[…] Importance of the Blood Supply

Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3226, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 383, provided that:

"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the 'Secretary') shall carry out a national campaign to improve awareness of, and support outreach to the public and health care providers about the importance and safety of blood donation and the need for donations for the blood supply during the public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) with respect to COVID–19.

"(b) Awareness Campaign.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary may enter into contracts with one or more public or private nonprofit entities, to establish a national blood donation awareness campaign that may include television, radio, internet, and newspaper public service announcements, and other activities to provide for public and professional awareness and education.