8 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21504
[…] If an Affidavit is deemed insufficient because the sponsor is determined to be unable to maintain household income at a level sufficient to meet the sponsor's support obligations, the intending immigrant will be inadmissible on the public charge ground under section 212(a)(4) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(4).[72] The intending immigrant's application for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa will be denied.

1. Joint Sponsors and Substitute Sponsors

a. Joint Sponsors

Section 213A(f)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(1), defines a sponsor as an “individual who executes an affidavit of support with respect to the sponsored alien,” and who, is a citizen or national of the United States or a lawful permanent resident; [73] is at least 18 years of age; [74] is domiciled in any of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States; [75] is petitioning for the