8 CFR Proposed Rule 2020-21504
[…] Back to Citation

36.  See Sections 421-422 of PRWORA, Public Law 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996). See 8 U.S.C. 1631.

Back to Citation

37.  The fee authority is contained in 8 U.S.C. 1183a Note, added by Public Law 106-113, Div. B, 1000(a)(7) [Div. A, Title II, sec. 232], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-425, as amended Public Law 107-228, Div. A, Title II, sec. 211(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1365.

Back to Citation

38.  See INA section 213A(f)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(3).

Back to Citation

39.  See INA section 213A(f)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(1).

Back to Citation

40.  See INA section 213A(f)(2) and (3), 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(2) and (3).

Back to Citation

41.  See INA section 213A(f)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(3). See also 8 CFR 213a.2(c)(2)(iii)(C) and (D).

Back to Citation

42.  See 8 CFR 213a.1 (“Relative means a husband, wife, father, mother, child, adult son, adult daughter, brother, or sister.”).

Back to Citation

43.  See INA section 213A(f)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C 1183a(f)(4)(A). This relative would not meet (nor does he or she have to meet) the requirements of INA section 213A(f)(1)(D), 8 U.S.C. 1183a(f)(1)(D).

Back to Citation