U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
[…] Back to Citation90. DHS uses FY 2021 H-1B cap selection data as the population to estimate certain costs for this proposed rule because FY 2021 is the first year that registration was required. As explained above, DHS added the registration requirement on April 19, 2019, but the registration requirement was suspended for the FY 2020 H-1B cap.
Back to Citation91. Calculation: 81,165 Forms G-28/101,822 Form I-129 petitions = 79.7 percent = 80 percent (rounded)
Back to Citation92. Calculation: 274,273* 79.7 percent = 219,418 Form G-28.
Back to Citation93. 8 CFR 292.1(a)(4) (defining an accredited representative as “a person representing an organization described in § 292.2 of this chapter who has been accredited by the Board”).
Back to Citation94. Calculation: 81,165 petitions filed with Form G-28/101,822 average petitions selected = 79.7 percent petitions completed and filed by a lawyer or other accredited representative (hereafter lawyer).