Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury; the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
[…] 22. Section 46.8 is amended by removing the phrase “loan and lease” and adding in its place “credit” in paragraphs (c)(3) and (d)(1).
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
12 CFR Chapter II
Authority and Issuance
For the reasons set forth in the preamble, chapter II of title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations is proposed to be amended as follows:
PART 208—MEMBERSHIP OF STATE BANKING INSTITUTIONS IN THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM (REGULATION H)
23. The authority citation for part 208 continues to read as follows:
24. In § 208.2, paragraph (d) is revised to read as follows:
(d) Capital stock and surplus means, unless otherwise provided in this part, or by statute:
(1) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included in a member bank's risk-based capital (as defined in § 217.2 of Regulation Q); and
(2) The balance of a member bank's allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in its tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based capital, based on the bank's most recent Report of Condition and Income filed under 12 U.S.C. 324.
PART 211—INTERNATIONAL BANKING OPERATIONS (REGULATION K)
25. The authority citation for part 211 continues to read as follows:
Subpart A—International Operations of U.S. Banking Organizations
26. In § 211.2, revise paragraph (c)(1) to read as follows:
(c) * *
(1) For organizations subject to Regulation Q:
(i) Tier 1 and tier 2 capital included in an organization's risk-based capital (under Regulation Q); and
(ii) The balance of allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, not included in an organization's tier 2 capital for calculation of risk-based capital, based on the organization's most recent consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
Subpart D—International Lending Supervision
27. In § 211.43, revise paragraph (c)(4) to read as follows:
(c) * * *
(4) Alternative accounting treatment. A banking institution is not required to establish an ATRR if it writes down in the period in which the ATRR is required, or has written down in prior periods, the value of the specified international assets in the requisite amount for each such asset. For purposes of this paragraph, international assets may be written down by a charge to the Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses or the allowance for credit losses, as applicable, to the extent permitted under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, or a reduction in the principal amount of the asset by application of interest payments or other collections on the asset.