Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Treasury; the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
[…] Eligible credit reserves exclude allocated transfer risk reserves established pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3904, allowances that reflect credit losses on purchased credit deteriorated assets and available-for-sale debt securities, and other specific reserves created against recognized losses.
Standardized total risk-weighted assets means:
(2) Any amount of a national bank's or Federal savings association's allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable, that is not included in tier 2 capital and any amount of “allocated transfer risk reserves.”
5. Section 3.10 is amended in paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(A) by removing the words “allowance for loan and lease losses” and adding in their place the words “allowance for loan and lease losses or adjusted allowance for credit losses, as applicable,”.
6a. In § 3.20, in paragraph (d)(3), remove first occurrence of the word “ALLL” and adding in its place the words “ALLL or AACL, as applicable,” and in the second occurrence “ALLL or AACL, as applicable” is added in its place.
6b.