8 CFR Document 2018-28350
[…] A. Comments Concerning § 3.1—Definitions

Public Law 115-55, section 2(a), defines “supplemental claim” as “a claim for benefits under laws administered by the Secretary filed by a claimant who had previously filed a claim for the same or similar benefits on the same or similar basis.” Although it is possible to read this language as implicating both claims filed as a disagreement with a prior decision, and claims submitted due to a worsening of a condition, this dual interpretation would not be consistent with other sections of the statute. Namely, Public Law 115-55 also revised 38 U.S.C. 5108, which requires the Secretary to “readjudicate” a claim where “new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim.” When both sections are read together, it becomes clear that the intent of the law was to make supplemental claims only applicable to situations where a claimant disagrees with a previous VA decision and seeks review and readjudication.