8 CFR Document 2018-28350
[…] As explained above in the prior section, VA views these amendments as consistent with section 5103.

I. Comments Concerning § 3.160—Status of Claims

While the AMA does not specifically address status of claims, the law did, however, replace “a claim for reopening a prior decision on a claim, or a claim for increase of benefits” with “supplemental claim” in section 5103(a). Further, section 5104C(a)(2)(D) places the authority to develop policy in this area on the Secretary.