7 CFR Document 2019-09151
[…] (ii) Improve the well-being of a selected species that is a candidate for listing under section 4 of ESA, or the selected species is a State-listed species, or deemed a species of greatest conservation need by a State wildlife action plan, or is a species identified by the Chief for special consideration for funding.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(4) Land where the purposes of HFRP would be undermined due to onsite or offsite conditions, such as risk of hazardous substances, unacceptable encumbrances to title, permitted or existing rights of way, infrastructure development, or adjacent land uses.

§ 625.6
[Amended]

9. Amend § 625.6, in paragraph (a)(2), by removing “or species” and adding “or deemed of greatest conservation need under a State wildlife action plan, or species” in their place.

10. Amend § 625.8 as follows:

a. In paragraph (c)(2), remove “no more than 10 annual payments of equal or unequal size” and add “through annual payments” in its place; and

b. Revise paragraphs (e) and (f).

The revisions read as follows:

§ 625.8