7 CFR Document 2019-09700
[…] 1.  The Montana Beef Council is currently required by court order to obtain prior affirmative consent from producers before retaining any portion of the federal assessment.

Back to Citation

2.  Section 3(14) of the Beef Act states that “the term “qualified State beef council” means a beef promotion entity that is authorized by State statute or is organized and operating within a State, that receives voluntary contributions and conducts beef promotion, research, and consumer information programs, and that is recognized by the Board as the beef promotion entity within such State.” 7 U.S.C. 2902(14). Likewise, 7 CFR 1260.115 of the Beef Order states “Qualified State beef council means a beef promotion entity that is authorized by State statute or a beef promotion entity organized and operating within a State that receives voluntary assessments or contributions; conducts beef promotion, research, and consumer and industry information programs; and that is certified by the Board pursuant to this subpart as the beef promotion entity in such State.”

Back to Citation

3.  https://www.beefboard.org/​library/​files/​redirection-memo-072916.pdf.

Back to Citation

4.  Cattlemen's Beef Board January 26, 2018, Guidelines for Qualified State Beef Councils.

Back to Citation