49 CFR Document 2019-20308
[…] Should affected owners and operators wish to share an emergency order, they may always do so.

Summary of Public Comments to § 190.236(a), Emergency Orders, Determination of Imminent Hazard

Section 16 of the PIPES Act provides that when PHMSA issues an emergency order, the order must contain a written description of “the violation, condition, or practice that constitutes or is causing the imminent hazard.” AGA, API/AOPL, and INGAA commented that PHMSA does not have the authority under the PIPES Act to issue an emergency order based on a violation of the Federal pipeline safety laws, or a regulation or order prescribed under them.