49 CFR Document 2019-20308
[…] It proposed that this language be modified to match the statutory language, which states that PHMSA must provide an opportunity for an owner or operator to show why an emergency order should be “modified” or “terminated.”

PHMSA Response

PHMSA adopts this suggestion and has revised § 190.237(a)(2) to use the phrase “modified or terminated” to be consistent with the statutory language.

Summary of Public Comments to §§ 190.237(a)(3) and 190.237(c)(1), Petitions for Review, Right to Formal Hearing

AGA, AFPM, API/AOPL, and INGAA commented that PHMSA should remove the provision requiring that each petition containing a request for a formal hearing must state “the material facts in dispute giving rise to the request for a hearing,” as well as the provision providing the Associate Administrator with the discretion to deny a formal hearing request if he finds that the petition for review fails to state material facts in dispute.