49 CFR Document 2019-20360
[…] As the power of attorney is useful only for a single transfer, Texas requested this change not be accompanied by a requirement that the jurisdiction confirm destruction or invalidation of the document. Finally, Texas requested § 580.16 be amended to specify that a copy of a power of attorney be made available upon request rather than returned and that NHTSA replace the term “purchaser” with “transferee” for consistency.

California, Texas, and AAMVA observed the current language in § 580.13(f) states “. . . [i]f the mileage disclosed on the power of attorney form is lower than the mileage appearing on the title, the power of attorney is void and the dealer shall not complete the mileage disclosure on the title.” (emphasis added). These three commenters all observed that because the dealer does not complete the disclosure, the reference to “dealer” in § 580.13(f) should be changed to “transferee” for consistency.