49 CFR Document 2019-20360
[…] Based on the belief that a power of attorney should not be needed when electronic titles and disclosures were available, the agency limited their use to the paper format. Commenters observed the NPRM's view a power of attorney would be useful in interstate transactions from an electronic title state to a paper state was flawed as the transferor would still need a paper title to register the vehicle. Most commenters advocated having both electronic and paper versions of the power of attorney in jurisdictions with electronic title and odometer systems. Three commenters noted language in § 580.13(f) stating “. . . if the mileage disclosed on the power of attorney form is lower than the mileage appearing on the title, the power of attorney is void and the dealer shall not complete the mileage disclosure on the title” (emphasis added) is erroneous. These commenters noted the dealer does not complete the disclosure and should be changed to “transferee.”