Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $161 million (which is the value equivalent of $100,000,000 in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2017 levels) or more in any 1 year. Though this final rule will not result in such an expenditure, the Agency does discuss the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.
F. Paperwork Reduction Act
This final rule calls for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” When FMCSA issued the original IFRs on May 5, 2003 (68 FR 28344), and April 29, 2005 (70 FR 22268), it determined that those rules did not impose substantial direct costs on or for States, nor did they limit the policymaking discretion of States.