Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] - Advise and liaise with TSA to modify 49 CFR part 1572, subpart A, to conform with Sec. 1978 of the FAA Act.
NTTC and ATA requested expansion of the rule's legislative authority section to include Sec. 1556(b) of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, codified at 6 U.S.C. 1206. Section 1206 provides that an individual who has a valid transportation employee identification card issued under 46 U.S.C. 70105 shall be deemed to have met the background records check required under 49 U.S.C. 5103a. Although Sec. 1206 is directed to the Department of Homeland Security, and not FMCSA, 49 U.S.C. 31305(a)(5)(C) requires this Agency to issue regulations to ensure that a CDL applicant “is licensed by a State to operate the [commercial motor] vehicle after having first been determined under section 5103a of this title as not posing a security risk warranting denial of the license.” To carry out Sec. 31305(a)(5)(C), FMCSA must be able to implement the mandate of 6 U.S.C. 1206 and the amendments to 49 U.S.C. 5103a. The authority of those provisions is therefore implicitly delegated to FMCSA and will be listed in the authority citation for 49 CFR part 383.