Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] When these dates were originally published on August 22, 2000 (65 FR 50934), they were informative. However, they are now obsolete.
H. Section 385.19 Safety Fitness Information
In § 385.19(c), FMCSA changes the office where requests should be addressed from the “Office of Information Technology (MC-R)” to the “Office of Registration and Safety Information (MC-RS).” This reflects a change in organization. The Agency also updates paragraph (c) to provide the current FMCSA Safety and Fitness Electronic Records System address at https://safer.fmcsa.dot.gov, and corrects a grammatical error.
I. Section 385.403 Who must hold a safety permit?
FMCSA removes the phrase “[a]fter the date following January 1, 2005, that a motor carrier is required to file a Motor Carrier Identification Report Form (MCS-150) according to the schedule set forth in § 390.19(a) of this chapter” from the introductory text of § 385.403 to improve the clarity of the section. This compliance information was provided when part 385, subpart E, Hazardous Materials Safety Permits, was adopted on June 30, 2004 (69 FR 39368), but it is no longer necessary.