Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] The Reform Act amended section 4 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1814(a)(2)) to provide that each savings association insured by the FSLIC would automatically become an “insured depository institution” (sec. 205, 103 Stat. 194). That term is defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to mean any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2)). Accordingly, the Agency corrects the outdated reference in § 387.307(c)(4), as mandated by the Reform Act, to read, “An insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2)).”
O. Sections 387.313 (Suspended) and 387.313T Forms and Procedures Sections 387.413 (Suspended) and 387.413T Forms and Procedures