42 CFR Document 2019-24086
[…] * * * * *

(xi) Debt forgiveness.

* * * * *

(xiv) Compensation for serving as faculty or as a speaker for a medical education program.

(xv) Long term medical supply or device loan.

* * * * *

(xviii) Acquisitions.

(f) * * *

(1) Research-related payments or other transfers of value to covered recipients, including research-related payments or other transfers of value made indirectly to a covered recipient through a third party, must be reported to CMS separately from other payments or transfers of value, and must include the following information (in lieu of the information required by § 403.904(c)):

(i) * * *

(A) If paid to a non-teaching hospital covered recipient, all of the following must be provided:

(1) The non-teaching hospital covered recipient's name as listed in the NPPES (if applicable).

* * * * *

(3) State professional license number(s) (for at least one State where the non-teaching hospital covered recipient maintains a license) and State(s) in which the license is held.

* * * * *

(5) Primary business address of the non-teaching hospital covered recipient(s).

* * * * *

(iv) Name(s) of any related covered drugs, devices, biologicals, or medical supplies (subject to the requirements specified in paragraph (c)(8) of this section); for drugs and biologicals, the relevant National Drug Code(s), if any; and for devices and medical supplies, the relevant device identifier, if any, and the therapeutic area or product category if a marketed name is not available.

(v) Information about each non-teaching hospital covered recipient principal investigator (if applicable) set forth in paragraph (f)(1)(i)(A) of this section.

* * * * *

(h) * * *

(5) Short term medical supply or device loan.

* * * * *

(7) A transfer of anything of value to a non-teaching hospital covered recipient when the covered recipient is a patient, research subject or participant in data collection for research, and not acting in the professional capacity of a covered recipient.

* * * * *

(13) In the case of a non-teaching hospital covered recipient, a transfer of anything of value to the covered recipient if the transfer is payment solely for the services of the covered recipient with respect to an administrative proceeding, legal defense, prosecution, or settlement or judgment of a civil or criminal action and arbitration.

* * * * *