42 CFR Document 2019-24086
[…] Moreover, in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) and (iv), we proposed changes to refer to the newly redesignated paragraph (e), and in paragraph (e)(3)(v), we proposed changes to refer to the newly defined terms in paragraph (a), specifically the physician or non-physician certification statement. Lastly, we also proposed a corresponding change to § 410.41(c)(1) to add that ambulance providers or suppliers must indicate on the claims form that, “when applicable, a physician certification statement or non-physician certification statement is on file.”

In the CY 2013 PFS final rule with comment period (77 FR 69161), we stated that the Secretary is the final arbiter of whether a service is medically necessary for Medicare coverage.