42 CFR Document 2019-24086
[…] In this scenario, the counseling or therapy provided as part of a physician's service could be billed separately.

Comment: One commenter supported a definition of OUD treatment services that would allow for coverage of innovative therapies in development that have not yet been approved by the FDA for treatment of OUD. The commenter suggested changing the proposed regulatory language in § 410.67(b)(1) to “Therapies approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505 of the Federal, Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for use in treatment of opioid use disorder.” A few commenters recommended that drugs used for opioid detoxification withdrawal and management maintenance such as naloxone, clonidine, and lofexidine be included in the definition of OUD treatment services.