Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] With respect to the proposed bifurcated definition of “material terms,” such approach was part of a broader request for comment that the Commission included in the Proposing Release to identify ways to potentially resolve an issue previously identified in connection with the rules applicable to the registration and ongoing regulation of SDRs.[41] Specifically, the proposed definition was intended to help establish a basis by which registered SDRs could potentially comply with the requirement in Section 13(n)(5)(B) of the Exchange Act and 17 CFR 240.13n-4(b)(3) (Rule 13n-4(b)(3)) thereunder that they “confirm with both counterparties to the security-based swap the accuracy of the data that was submitted.” [42]