Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Accordingly, the Commission believes that in this case flexibility with respect to execution methods will better promote trading of such component swaps on SEFs, consistent with the statutory SEF goals.
3. Request for Comment
The Commission requests comment on all aspects of proposed § 37.9(d) and the proposed amendment of § 37.9(a)(2). The Commission also invites specific comments on the following:
(1) Is the proposed definition of “package transaction” in proposed § 37.9(d)(1) appropriate? Please explain why or why not.
(2) Is the proposed definition's condition that the “execution of each component transaction is contingent upon the execution of all other component transactions” clear in its meaning? If not, please explain how the Commission should clarify this provision.
(3) Similarly, is the proposed definition's condition that “[t]he component transactions are priced or quoted together as one economic transaction” clear in its meaning?