Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Back to Citation332. See, e.g., 17 CFR 230.140.
Back to Citation333. We are proposing to amend Rule 201 of Regulation Crowdfunding and Form C to require disclosure about the co-issuer in the offering statement. Because the crowdfunding vehicle is only acting as a conduit for the crowdfunding issuer, we do not believe that the individual investment limitations under Regulation Crowdfunding should apply to transfer of the securities from the crowdfunding issuer to the crowdfunding vehicle.
Back to Citation334. See 17 CFR 227.201(m) (requiring a description of the ownership and capital structure of the issuer, including “a summary of the differences between [the offered] securities and each other class of security of the issuer”). If a crowdfunding issuer also wanted to offer its own securities directly to investors pursuant to Regulation Crowdfunding, it would have to file a separate Form C with respect to that offering.
Back to Citation335. See proposed Rule 3a-9(a)(1).