38 CFR Document 2020-12559
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has authority to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by VA and that are consistent with those laws. 38 U.S.C. 501(a). Section 1977 of title 38, United States Code, authorizes the VGLI program, which provides former members separating from service with the option of converting existing SGLI coverage into renewable, 5-year term group life insurance coverage in amounts ranging from $10,000 to $400,000 based upon the amount of SGLI coverage. See 38 U.S.C. 1967(a), 1968(b)(1)(A), 1977(a), (b). Furthermore, section 1977(b)(5) states that VGLI shall “contain such other terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and practicable which are not specifically provided for in” section 1977.

Pursuant to these statutes, VA promulgated 38 CFR 9.2, which provides the effective dates of VGLI coverage and application requirements.