38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Another commenter asserted that they do not accept the Department's contention that “we do not believe that Congress intended for PCAFC participants' eligibility to never be reassessed after the initial assessment determination, particularly as an eligible veteran's and Family Caregiver's continued eligibility for the program can evolve.” The same commenter asserted the closest the law comes to identifying any such requirement is 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(9) which only says “The Secretary shall monitor the well-being of each eligible veteran . . .” and “Visiting an eligible veteran in the eligible veteran's home to review directly the quality of personal care services provided . . .” The same commenter further stated that nowhere does it say there has to be any type of reevaluation or review, let alone of any particular periodicity. We address these comments below.