38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Some commenters also recommended setting forth the appeals process for PCAFC determinations in regulation, in order to provide clarity, consistency, and an opportunity for public comment. We address these comments below.

First, we note that while 38 U.S.C. 1720G confers benefits, which would typically be subject to 38 U.S.C. 7104(a) and 511(a) and confer BVA jurisdiction, Congress specifically intended to further limit review of PCAFC determinations with the language set forth by section 1720G(c)(1), which states that “[a] decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination.” Medical determinations are not subject to BVA's jurisdiction under 38 CFR 20.104(b) which describes BVA's appellate jurisdiction over VHA determinations.