38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] However, we note that PCAFC is not an entitlement. Section 1720G(c)(2)(B) of 38 U.S.C. specifically states that the statute does not create any entitlement to any assistance or support provided under PCAFC. Notwithstanding this explicit language, the commenter contends that this provision is not dispositive of whether otherwise nondiscretionary, statutorily mandated benefits create an entitlement protected by the constitution. However, these benefits are not nondiscretionary; they are discretionary, as they can be granted or denied within VA's discretion. In this regard, 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(1)(B) specifically states, “[t]he Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” Therefore, we disagree with the commenter's assertion that PCAFC benefits create a constitutional due process right to further appeal such determinations to BVA. See Cushman v.