38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] We note that services that Family Caregivers provide is not meant to replace institutional or inpatient care, and that, in addition to PCAFC, eligible veterans may be eligible for additional VHA services such as skilled nursing home care, home based primary care, and Veteran-Directed care. We acknowledge that there are commenters that believe their contributions exceed that of a home health aide. However, the reason that we use the wages of a home health aide for determining the stipend rate is based on the requirement in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), (iv) (to the extent practicable, the stipend is not less than the “amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran [or similar area]”).