38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Thus, we believe it is necessary to collaborate with the primary care team during reassessments in addition to the initial evaluation of PCAFC applicants to the maximum extent possible. For these reasons, we are revising § 71.30(a) and (e) by replacing the phrase “the eligible veteran and Family Caregiver will be reassessed by VA” with “the eligible veteran and Family Caregiver will be reassessed by VA (in collaboration with the primary care team to the maximum extent practicable)”. We make no other changes based on these comments.

One commenter stated that the lack of specificity in the proposed rule for extending that periodicity is very likely to introduce huge variance into assessment and re-eligibility decisions.