38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] We make no changes based on these comments.

One commenter took issue with VA combining 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii) under one term and asserted that retaining the previous basis of “need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury” and its associated definition and adding a new definition for “need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired” would better align with Congressional intent.