38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Clinical decision making is highly individualized based on the specific needs of the individual veteran or servicemember. As previously stated, it is important to note that when we evaluate veterans and servicemembers for PCAFC, we make a clinical determination that is comprehensive and holistic, and based on the whole picture of the individual. Factors VA will consider when evaluating the frequency of intervention required, specifically daily or continuous, include the factors set forth in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(3)(C)(iii)(II) and (III), that is, the “extent to which the veteran [or servicemember] can function safely and independently in the absence of such supervision, protection, or instruction,” and the “amount of time required for the family caregiver to provide such supervision, protection, or instruction to the veteran [or servicemember].”