38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] One commenter explained that this definition perpetuates a paternalistic and condescending approach of how the Department should provide care to veterans, assuming a veteran is incapable of understanding what health care is and what is not in their best interest, and that the veteran is incapable of making their own health care decisions. Additionally, another commenter recommended that the definition focus on decision-making capacity and competence, and surrogate decision making, consistent with VHA policy regarding informed consent for clinical treatments and procedures.

Under 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(1)(B), VA “shall only provide support under [PCAFC] to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if [VA] determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” As stated in VA's interim final rule establishing part 71, VA concludes that determinations of “in the best interest” must be clinical determinations, guided by VA health professionals' judgment on what care will best support the health and well-being of the veteran or servicemember. 76 FR 26149