38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Such retrospective payments would increase the risk of improper payments, be administratively impracticable for VA, and would be anticipated to only represent a few percentage points' change in retrospective pay over a relatively short period of time. Thus, VA will not make retroactive stipend payments resulting from retrospective changes to GS wage rates by OPM and accordingly amends the regulation text to indicate that adjustments under § 71.40(c)(4)(ii)(A) take effect “prospectively following the date the update to such rate is made effective by OPM.” This change only applies to § 71.40(c)(4)(ii)(A) and would not impact the retroactive adjustments in § 71.40(c)(4)(ii)(C)(2)(i) as a result of a reassessment conducted by VA under § 71.30.