38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Furthermore, to the extent one commenter believes VA should provide dental care to veterans who have less than 100 percent service-connected disability rating, we believe this is beyond the scope of this rulemaking. We make no changes based on these comments.

One commenter requested that Secondary Family Caregivers be allowed to obtain CHAMPVA benefits. Additionally, one commenter requested that CHAMPVA include coverage for pre-existing conditions due to natural disasters after suffering dental injury from a hurricane. 38 U.S.C. 1720G(3)(A) delineates between benefits provided to “family caregivers of an eligible veteran” and “family caregivers designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran.” Under section 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii)(IV), VA must provide certain Primary Family Caregivers with medical care under 38 U.S.C. 1781 and VA administers section 1781 authority through the CHAMPVA program and its implementing regulations. See 76 FR 26154 (May 5, 2011).