38 CFR Document 2020-15931
[…] Section 3.352 of title 38, CFR, provides criteria for determining the need for regular aid and attendance, which include inability to perform ADLs such as dressing, eating, and continence, or requiring supervision or protection on a regular basis, for purposes of determining eligibility for SMC and special monthly pension.

While the eligibility requirements for SMC referenced by the commenter may seem similar, they are not synonymous with VA's definition of “inability to perform an ADL.” The regulatory criteria for aid and attendance under 38 CFR 3.352(a) provide that inability to perform certain specified ADLs “will be accorded consideration in determining the need for regular aid and attendance.” Further, whether an individual is “substantially confined as a direct result of service-connected disabilities to his or her dwelling and the immediate premises” for purposes of housebound status, see 38 CFR 3.350(i)(2), does not correlate directly with the more objective ADL criteria we