17 CFR Document 2020-12607
[…] Back to Citation

86.  17 CFR 4.12(a).

Back to Citation

87.  17 CFR 140.93 (delegating the authority in Regulation 4.12(a) to the DSIO Director, further facilitating the issuance of exemptive letter relief with respect to provisions in 17 CFR part 4). As with all Commission delegations to staff generally: (1) The relevant Division Director (in this case, DSIO) may submit such a request regarding the delegated matter to the Commission for its consideration; and (2) the Commission may, at its election, exercise the delegated authority to consider such a request for relief. See 17 CFR 140.93(b)-(c).

Back to Citation

88.  17 CFR 140.99(a)(1) (defining an exemptive letter as “a written grant of relief issued by the staff of a Division of the Commission from the applicability of a specific provision of the Act or of a rule, regulation or order issued thereunder by the Commission”). Such exemptive letters are typically issued subject to conditions determined by Commission staff to be necessary or appropriate, and further, these letters are subject to Commission review prior to issuance.

Back to Citation

89.  See, e.g., 17 CFR 3.10.

Back to Citation