Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] In addition, the Commission will have the ability to institute proceedings on a proposed plan amendment under Rule 608(b) as modified, which provides an opportunity for the Commission to seek additional comment. See Rule 608(b)(2)(i).
Back to Citation59. See infra Section IV.B.2, where the Commission estimates that the average and median time it takes to publish notice in the Federal Register of non-immediately effective proposed NMS plan amendments are 65.5 days and 38 days, respectively.
Back to Citation60. See also 17 CFR 240.0-3(a) (“[t]he date on which papers are actually received by the Commission shall be the date of filing thereof if all of the requirements with respect to the filing have been complied with . . . .”).
Back to Citation61. Paragraph (a) of Rule 608 sets forth the information that must accompany and be described in all proposed NMS plans or plan amendments filed with the Commission.