17 CFR Document 2020-21568
[…] This cost-benefit analysis will consider the costs to SDRs for disseminating the updated appendix A data elements, keeping in mind the majority of the costs have been accounted for in the part 45 release.

New § 43.3(d)(2) will require the reporting counterparty, SEF, or DCM to satisfy the data validation procedures of the SDR for each required data element listed in appendix A. Since § 43.3(d)(2) is closely related to new data validation requirements in § 43.3(f)(1) and the cost considerations to validate overlap significantly with initial design costs, most, if not all, of the costs discussion here will overlap with new § 43.3(f).

Baseline: Current § 43.3(d)(1) specifies that SDRs disseminate data “in a consistent, usable, and machine-readable electronic format that allows the data to be downloaded, saved and analyzed.” Regarding required data elements, existing appendix A, entitled “Data Fields for Public Dissemination,” describes the data fields reporting counterparties are required to report and provides guidance for such reporting.