17 CFR Document 2020-21570
[…] The comment also stated that applying the requirements of proposed § 49.10(e)(2) to SDR data “regardless of the state of the swap” will require SDRs to make SDR data available for corrections for an unlimited amount of time.[83] The comment suggested that the Commission should instead limit the requirements in the regulation with respect to “dead swaps” to the required SDR data recordkeeping retention period.[84] The Commission agrees with this comment and final § 49.10(e)(1) provides that the rules in § 49.10(e) apply only if “the record retention period under § 49.12(b)(2) of this part has not expired as of the time the error correction is reported.”