17 CFR Document 2020-21570
[…] The Commission believes these incremental costs will be limited, as the recordkeeping requirements in § 49.12 are largely the same as the requirements in existing § 49.12 and existing § 45.2(f) and (g).

The amendments to §  49.12 related to SDR information will also be substantially similar to the SEC's requirements for its SBSDRs.[372] The Commission expects that there will be substantial overlap in these requirements for SDRs that are also SBSDRs and these entities will be able to leverage resources to reduce any duplicative costs.

Joint SDR objected to the requirements moved to final § 49.12(b) that requires SDRs to retain data “for a period of at least ten additional years in archival storage from which such records are retrievable by the swap data repository within three business days.” [373] Joint SDR suggested that the Commission harmonize retention periods with that of Europe and other Commission-regulated entities.[374] Joint SDR pointed-out that the Commission collects its own data from SDRs so the Commission “can itself retain relevant data in accordance with its own