17 CFR Document 2020-21570
[…] Final § 49.5 is less demanding than current § 49.5. Final § 49.5 ensures that the Commission is apprised of a change that might impact SDR operations and provided with information to aid any evaluation processes the Commission undertakes. Yet, final § 49.5 gives an SDR more time in which to notify the Commission of an equity interest transfer and eliminates unnecessary filings. Final §  49.5(a) requires an SDR: (i) To notify the Commission of each transaction involving the direct or indirect transfer of ten percent or more of the equity interest in the SDR within ten business days of “a firm obligation to transfer”; and (ii) to provide the Commission with supporting documentation upon request.