17 CFR Document 2020-21570
[…] The Commission emphasized that removing the defined term “registered swap data repository” is a non-substantive amendment that would not in any way modify the requirements applicable to current or future SDRs.

3. Additions and Substantive Amendments

a. Definition of As Soon as Technologically Practicable

The Commission proposed to add the term “as soon as technologically practicable” as a defined term in § 49.2. The Proposal defined the term to mean “as soon as possible, taking into consideration the prevalence, implementation, and use of technology by comparable market participants.” This addition would standardize the meaning and use of this term across the Commission's swap reporting regulations and is intended to be identical to the term as it is used in parts 43 and 45 of the Commission's regulations.[29]