47 CFR Document 2020-24355
[…] Executive order, Sec. 9(h).

Back to Citation

35.  In certain extraordinary situations the review may go past 238 days (120-day initial review + 90-day secondary assessment + 21-day Committee Advisor notification and review + 7-day for NTIA to notify the Commission). See Executive order, Sec. 9(e)-(g).

Back to Citation

36.  Executive Branch NPRM, 31 FCC Rcd at 7470-71, para. 36. The Commission has adopted rules to facilitate expectations regarding the timing of the resolution of an application. For example, § 63.03(c)(2) of the Commission's rules states with regard to domestic section 214 transfer of control applications that “except in extraordinary circumstances, final action on the application should be expected no later than 180 days from public notice that the application has been accepted for filing.” 47 CFR 63.03(c)(2).

Back to Citation