Editorial Notes
[…] "(2) review and make necessary modifications to existing acquisition policies and strategies, and review and seek to make necessary modifications to existing memoranda of understanding, cooperative project agreements, or related agreements with foreign defense trade partners, to reflect this goal.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) The term 'foreign defense trade partner' means a foreign country with respect to which there is—
"(A) a memorandum of understanding or related agreement described in section 2531(a) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4851(a)]; or
"(B) a cooperative project agreement described in section 27 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2767).
"(2) The term 'offset agreement' has the meaning provided that term by section 36(e) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(e)).
"(3) The terms 'defense article' and 'defense service' have the meanings provided those terms by section 47(7) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(7))."