41 USC § 8301
[…] "(b) Applicability.—Subsection (a) shall only apply to contracts entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 19, 1988]."

Ex. Ord. No. 13788. Buy American and Hire American

Ex. Ord. No. 13788, Apr. 18, 2017, 82 F.R. 18837, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13858, §5, Jan. 31, 2019, 84 F.R. 2040, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and to ensure the faithful execution of the laws, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Definitions. As used in this order: