(a) For the purpose of this chapter—
[…] Ord. No. 12559, May 20, 1986, 51 F.R. 18761; Ex. Ord. No. 12632, Mar. 23, 1988, 53 F.R. 9852; Ex. Ord. No. 12666, Jan. 12, 1989, 54 F.R. 1921; Ex. Ord. No. 12671, Mar. 14, 1989, 54 F.R. 11157; Ex. Ord. No. 12681, July 6, 1989, 54 F.R. 28997; Ex. Ord. No. 12693, Sept. 29, 1989, 54 F.R. 40629; Ex. Ord. No. 13039, Mar. 11, 1997, 62 F.R. 12529; Ex. Ord. No. 13252, Jan. 7, 2002, 67 F.R. 1601; Ex. Ord. No. 13381, §5(b), June 27, 2005, 70 F.R. 37955; Ex. Ord. No. 13467, §3(d), June 30, 2008, 73 F.R. 38107; Ex. Ord. No. 13480, §§2–6, Nov. 26, 2008, 73 F.R. 73991, 73992; Ex. Ord. No. 13741, §3, Sept. 29, 2016, 81 F.R. 68291; Ex. Ord. No. 13760, §2, Jan. 12, 2017, 82 F.R. 5325; Ex. Ord. No. 13869, §3(b), Apr. 24, 2019, 84 F.R. 18130, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Section 7103(b) of Title 5 of the United States Code, and in order to exempt certain agencies or subdivisions thereof from coverage of the Federal Labor-Management Relations Program, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Ex. Ord. No. 12391. Partial Suspension of Federal Service Labor-Management Relations

Ex. Ord. No. 12391, Nov. 4, 1982, 47 F.R. 50457, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Section 7103(b)(2) of Title 5 and Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and having determined that it is necessary in the interest of national security to suspend certain labor-management relations provisions with respect to overseas activities of the Department of Defense, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Suspensions. With regard to United States citizen employees of the Department of Defense, including the Military Departments, who are employed outside the United States as defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(18), with the exception of those employed in the Republic of Panama: