22 CFR Document 2019-22399
[…] The Department is also clarifying that consular officers will consider whether a third party is willing and able to financial support the alien in the United States. A third party could be the sponsor, or, for example, for a B-1/B-2 applicant, the alien's parent or child. This clarifies current policy and is not a policy change.

Also in paragraph (a), the interim final rule incorporates “more likely than not” as the standard that consular officers will use when evaluating whether an alien is “likely” to become a public charge. Section 212(a)(4) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(4), specifies that the public charge ground will apply to “any alien who, in the opinion of the consular officer . . . is likely at any time to become a public charge”. The Department believes that the word “likely” could be ambiguous to consular officers, particularly given the overall subjective nature of the standard (“in the opinion of the consular officer”), and that both consular officers and visa applicants would benefit from having a more clear standard