17 CFR Document 2020-01065
[…] The Commission is also amending § 39.36(b)(2)(ii) to replace the words “produce accurate results” with “react appropriately” to more accurately reflect that the purpose of a sensitivity analysis is to assess whether the margin model will react appropriately to changes of inputs, parameters, and assumptions. Furthermore, the Commission is amending § 39.36(d), which requires each SIDCO and subpart C DCO to “regularly” conduct an assessment of the theoretical and empirical properties of its margin model for all products it clears, to clarify that the assessment should be conducted “on at least an annual basis (or more frequently if there are material relevant market developments).” Lastly, the Commission is amending § 39.36(e) by adding the heading “[i]ndependent validation” to the provision. The Commission did not receive comments on these changes.

C. Additional Disclosure for SIDCOs and Subpart C DCOs—§ 39.37