7 CFR Document 2020-04165
[…] As we explained above, the definition of import that we proposed is the same definition that appears in the Lacey Act, and we have stated that we do not intend at this time to enforce the declaration requirement for in-transit movements.

One commenter noted that the current declaration form asks for “country of harvest” rather than “the name of the country from which the plant was taken” and suggested adding a definition of taken to prevent confusion.

APHIS notes that the term taken is defined in 16 U.S.C. 3371(j). We agree with the commenter that a definition of taken, consistent with the language of the Act, should be added to the regulations. We have therefore added a definition of taken to read “captured, killed, or collected, and with respect to a plant, also harvested, cut, logged, or removed” to § 357.2. This definition is the same definition that appears in the Act.

Declaration Requirement