7 CFR Document 2020-04165
[…] This action relieves the burden on importers while ensuring that the declaration requirement continues to fulfill the purposes of the Lacey Act.

Legal Authority for the Regulatory Action

The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 amended the Lacey Act by expanding its protections to a broader range of plants and plant products than was previously provided by the Act. The requirement that importers of plants and plant products file a declaration upon importation is set forth in 16 U.S.C. 3372(f). In 16 U.S.C. 3376(a)(1), the statute further provides rulemaking authority to the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the declaration requirement: “the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to issue such regulations . . . as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 3372(f), 3373, and 3374 of this title.”

Summary of Major Provisions of the Regulatory Action

This final rule establishes certain exceptions from the requirement that a declaration be filed when importing certain plants and plant products.