30 CFR Document 2020-11573
[…] The second referenced air quality modeling study is entitled, “Air Quality Modeling in the Gulf of Mexico” (GM-14-01), conducted by the ERG, Ramboll Group A/S, and Alpine Geophysics. The study was completed in September 2019, has undergone an independent peer review, and is posted on BOEM's website at https://espis.boem.gov/​final%20reports/​BOEM_​2019-057.PDF. BOEM is currently reviewing the results of the NASEM peer review and intends to evaluate the NASEM recommendations in the near future.

D. Summary of Key Changes Since the Proposed Rule

This final rule amends regulations implementing section 5(a)(8) of OCSLA (43 U.S.C. 1334(a)(8)), which requires the Secretary to promulgate regulations “for compliance with the national ambient air quality standards pursuant to the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), to the extent that activities authorized under [OCSLA] significantly affect the air quality of any State.” BOEM administers these existing regulations, which have been fundamentally the same since their publication in 1980. This final rule adopts some provisions of the proposed rule.

Over the past 40 years, the existing regulations have required lessees and operators to: [13]