30 CFR Document 2020-11573
[…] In contrast, this final rule is limited in scope to those provisions mandated by OCSLA and which do not impose additional cost burdens on industry. As a result, there are no incremental compliance costs in this rulemaking and the concerns associated with the high cost of the proposed air quality rule are no longer relevant. This final rule streamlines information collection and provides compliance clarity to the regulated entities. Therefore, BOEM considers this final rule to be deregulatory.

11. Promoting Energy Independence and Economic Growth (E.O. 13783)

E.O. 13783 section 2 requires agencies to “review all existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions” with the goal of eliminating provisions that impede domestic energy production.