Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Back to Citation33. Id. at 3 (“FINRA urges the Commission to exclude SROs from the requirements to redact and certify that the exhibits and Trial-Level Transcripts contained in records submitted pursuant to SEC Rule of Practice 420(e) do not contain sensitive personal information.”).
Back to Citation34. Id. at 6-7.
Back to Citation35. NYSE letter at 2.
Back to Citation36. FINRA letter at 7.
Back to Citation37. Id. at 9.
Back to Citation38. FINRA letter at 9.
Back to Citation39. See 17 CFR 201.322(c) (“Documents and testimony introduced in a public hearing are presumed to be public”).
Back to Citation40. Since Final Rule 420 will not require redaction of exhibits and transcripts, the comment seeking a streamlined process for an SRO to obtain a protective order for such portions of the record on appeal is moot.